TAUP2011 logo
Agenda

All links marked with a can be used to show/hide the abstracts and presentations.

Click here to show/hide all presentations and abstracts and here for a print version.

You may also download the compact program booklet (PDF, 1.9 MB) and an abstract booklet (PDF, 0.4 MB).

As long as authors provided us with PDF versions of their slides, the corresponding downloads are available on this page.

Monday – Sep 5, 2011
09:00 – 10:10 Cosmology I
Plenary Session (Festsaal) – Chair: Georg Raffelt
09:00
(25' + 10')
CMB and Planck slides Francois Bouchet (IAP Paris)
09:35
(25' + 10')
Precision cosmology as a particle physics laboratory slides Yvonne Wong (RWTH Aachen)
10:10 – 10:45 Dark Matter I
Plenary Session (Festsaal) – Chair: Georg Raffelt
10:10
(25' + 10')
Alternatives to WIMPs and alternative uses of WIMP detectors slides Maxim Pospelov (University of Victoria and Perimeter Institute)
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 11:50 Dark Matter II
Plenary Session (Festsaal) – Chair: Takaaki Kajita
11:15
(25' + 10')
Status of indirect detection slides Pasquale Serpico (LAPTh)
11:50 – 12:25 Astrophysical Messengers I
Plenary Session (Festsaal) – Chair: Takaaki Kajita
11:50
(25' + 10')
Antimatter in space slides Bruna Bertucci (Università degli Studi di Perugia and INFN)
12:25 – 13:00 Underground Physics I
Plenary Session (Festsaal) – Chair: Takaaki Kajita
12:25
(25' + 10')
Status of deep underground laboratories slides Nigel Smith (SNOLAB)
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 16:10 Dark Matter W1 – Searches with neutrinos and gamma rays
Parallel session (Festsaal) – Chair: Pasquale Serpico – show/hide talks
 
Low-Energy Neutrinos W1
Parallel session (Clubraum 3) – Chair: Walter Potzel – show/hide talks
 
Double Beta Decay, Neutrino Mass W1
Parallel session (Clubraum 1) – Chair: Giorgio Gratta – show/hide talks
 
Astrophysical Messengers W1 – Cosmic rays
Parallel session (Millerzimmer) – Chair: Pierre Sokolsky – show/hide talks
16:10 – 16:50 Coffee Break
16:50 – 18:30 Cosmology W1
Parallel session (Clubraum 3) – Chair: Yvonne Wong – show/hide talks
 
Neutrino Oscillations W1
Parallel session (Clubraum 1) – Chair: Karsten Heeger – show/hide talks
 
Dark Matter W2 – Directional and indirect + 0νbb experiments
Parallel session (Festsaal) – Chair: Elisa Resconi – show/hide talks
 
Astrophysical Messengers W2 – Cosmic rays
Parallel session (Millerzimmer) – Chair: Marek Kowalski – show/hide talks
Tuesday – Sep 6, 2011
09:00 – 10:35 Direct Dark Matter Searches I
Plenary Session (Festsaal) – Chair: Alessandro Bottino
09:00
(25' + 10')
Direct WIMP searches and theoretical scenarios slides Carlos Muñoz (Universidad Autónoma Madrid UAM & Instituto de Fisica Teorica UAM/CSIC)
09:35
(20' + 10')
Status of XENON100 slides Rafael Lang (Purdue University)
10:05
(20' + 10')
Dark matter search with CDMS and SuperCDMS slides Wolfgang Rau (Queen's University)
10:35 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 13:00 Direct Dark Matter Searches II
Plenary Session (Festsaal) – Chair: Lothar Oberauer
11:00
(20' + 10')
Latest results from the CRESST dark matter search slides Federica Petricca (MPI für Physik)
11:30
(20' + 10')
CoGENT and COUPP slides Juan Collar (University of Chicago)
12:00
(20' + 10')
EDELWEISS status report slides Eric Armengaud (IRFU/SPP)
12:30
(20' + 10')
DAMA/LIBRA results and perspectives slides Antonella Incicchitti (INFN Roma)
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 16:10 Dark Matter W3 – Direct Detection and light WIMPs
Parallel session (Festsaal) – Chair: Klaus Eitel – show/hide talks
 
Low-Energy Neutrinos W2
Parallel session (Clubraum 3) – Chair: Aldo Ianni – show/hide talks
 
Astrophysical Messengers W3
Parallel session (Millerzimmer) – Chair: Hans Klages – show/hide talks
 
Double Beta Decay, Neutrino Mass W2
Parallel session (Clubraum 1) – Chair: Stefan Schoenert – show/hide talks
16:10 – 16:50 Coffee Break
16:50 – 18:35 Neutrino Oscillations W2
Parallel session (Clubraum 1) – Chair: Franz von Feilitzsch – show/hide talks
 
Cosmology W2
Parallel session (Clubraum 3) – Chair: Steen Hannestad – show/hide talks
 
Astrophysical Messengers W4
Parallel session (Millerzimmer) – Chair: Marco Roncadelli – show/hide talks
 
Dark Matter W4 – Searches with charged cosmic rays
Parallel session (Festsaal) – Chair: Dieter Horns – show/hide talks
18:30 – 20:00 Poster Session Innenhof (Courtyard)
P1 Principal properties of the velocity distribution of dark matter particles on the outskirts of the Solar System Anton Baushev (DESY, Zeuthen)
P2 A Phase III SIMPLE measurement? poster Tom Girard (Centro de Fisica Nuclear, Universidade de Lisboa)
P3 Search for hidden baryons through scintillation poster Marc Moniez (IN2P3-CNRS)
P4 EDELWEISS detectors: from R&D to dark matter search poster Claudia Nones (CEA/IRFU/SPP)
P5 Dark matter stability from non-Abelian discrete flavor symmetries poster Eduardo Peinado (IFIC Universidad de Valencia/CSIC)
P6 Limits on inelastic dark matter from the CRESST experiment poster Jens Schmaler (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)
P7 Determining WIMP properties with non-negligible background events Chung-Lin Shan (Department of Physics, National Cheng Kung University)
P8 Supersymmetric left-right models and low energy phenomenology poster Avelino Vicente (Universität Würzburg)
P9 Underground cosmic-ray experiment EMMA Timo Enqvist (University of Oulu)
P10 Neutrinos from gamma-ray bursts in the Fermi era poster Svenja Hümmer (Universität Würzburg)
P11 Plasma influence on neutrino electromagnetic properties poster Alexey Lokhov (Department of Theoretical Physics, Moscow State University)
P12 On the mass composition of primary cosmic rays in the energy region 1015 -1016 eV Yury Novoseltsev (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS)
P13 Ultrahigh-energy cosmic ray spectrum from near AGN Olga Shustova (Skobeltsyn Research Institute of Nuclear Physics)
P14 Analysis of inclined air showers and search for ultra-high energy neutrinos and photons with the Pierre Auger Observatory. poster Ines Valino Rielo (University of Santiago de Compostela)
P15 Identification of neutrons produced from neutrino interactions with water and its physics application at Super-Kamiokande IV poster Shaomin Chen (Tsinghua University)
P16 Hunt for θ13 with LENA Kai Loo (University of Jyväskylä, Department of Physics)
P17 Large extra dimensions and the reactor antineutrino anomaly poster Hiroshi Nunokawa (Dep. of Physics, Pontificia Univ. Catolica do Rio de Janeiro (PUC-Rio))
P18 The ultimate Borexino impact in the global analysis of neutrino data poster Alessandra Carlotta Re (Universita' degli Studi and INFN di Milano)
P19 Phenomenology of neutrino oscillations at the neutrino factory poster Jian Tang (TPII, ITPA, Wuerzburg University)
P20 Thermal axion production in the primordial quark-gluon plasma poster Peter Graf (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)
P21 Polytropic and Chaplygin f(T)-gravity models poster Kayoomars Karami (Department of Physics, University of Kurdistan)
P22 Temperature dependent resolution of cosmological scalar field Murli Manohar Verma (Department of Physics, Lucknow University)
P23 The meV frontier of axion physics poster Javier Redondo (MPP Munich)
P25 Time variation of the neutron background rate measured in the Gran Sasso underground laboratory. poster Gianmarco Bruno (INFN-LNGS and University of L'Aquila)
P26 Rare event searches based on Micromegas detectors poster Theopisti Dafni (Universidad de Zaragoza)
P27 LArGe – R&D for active background suppression in GERDA poster Mark Heisel (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)
P28 Maintaining cleanliness in liquid noble gases Kai Martens (IPMU, The University of Tokyo)
P29 The MGDO software libraries for Ge neutrinoless double beta decay experiments poster Oleksandr Volynets (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)
P30 Measurement of the differential neutron flux inside a lead shielding in a cryogenic experiment poster Jorge Puimedon (University of Zaragoza)
P31 Tools for advanced data analysis in the GERDA neutrinoless double beta decay experiment poster Paolo Zavarise (L'Aquila University - INFN LNGS)
P125 Observation of Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays in cloudy conditions by the JEM-EUSO Space Observatory poster M. Dolores Rodriguez Frias (SPAS-UAH Madrid)
Wednesday – Sep 7, 2011
09:00 – 10:45 Neutrinos I
Plenary Session (Festsaal) – Chair: Thierry Lasserre
09:00
(25' + 10')
Direct neutrino mass determination: Status and prospects slides Volker Hannen (Münster University)
09:35
(25' + 10')
Double beta decay slides Bernhard Schwingenheuer (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)
10:10
(25' + 10')
Long-baseline experiments slides Takeshi Nakadaira (IPNS/KEK)
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 13:00 Neutrinos II
Plenary Session (Festsaal) – Chair: Yoichiro Suzuki
11:15
(25' + 10')
Short baseline: Status and prospects slides Bonnie Fleming (Yale University)
11:50
(25' + 10')
Neutrino oscillations with reactor neutrinos slides Manfred Lindner (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)
12:25
(25' + 10')
Neutrinos: Phenomenology and interpretation slides Eligio Lisi (INFN Bari)
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 16:10 Astrophysical Messengers W5
Parallel session (Millerzimmer) – Chair: Nepomuk Otte – show/hide talks
 
Double Beta Decay, Neutrino Mass W3
Parallel session (Clubraum 1) – Chair: Alexander Barabash – show/hide talks
 
Low-Energy Neutrinos W3
Parallel session (Clubraum 3) – Chair: Michael Wurm – show/hide talks
 
Dark Matter W5 – Direct Detection with bolometers
Parallel session (Festsaal) – Chair: Laura Baudis – show/hide talks
16:10 – 16:50 Coffee Break
16:50 – 18:35 Dark Matter W6 – Direct Detection: Bubbles, NaI and CsI
Parallel session (Festsaal) – Chair: Josef Jochum – show/hide talks
 
Neutrino Oscillations W3
Parallel session (Clubraum 1) – Chair: André Rubbia – show/hide talks
 
Astrophysical Messengers W6 – Gamma-Rays
Parallel session (Millerzimmer) – Chair: Dieter Horns – show/hide talks
 
Cosmology W3
Parallel session (Clubraum 3) – Chair: Jochen Weller – show/hide talks
20:00 – 22:00 Conference Dinner
Thursday – Sep 8, 2011
09:00 – 10:45 Astrophysical Messengers II
Plenary Session (Festsaal) – Chair: David Sinclair
09:00
(25' + 10')
Novel results on low energy neutrino physics slides Gianpaolo Bellini (Università and INFN Milano)
09:35
(25' + 10')
Diffuse supernova neutrino background (DSNB) slides John Beacom (Ohio State University)
10:10
(25' + 10')
Future underground large detectors: Prospects and physics case slides Kate Scholberg (Duke University)
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 13:00 Astrophysical Messengers III
Plenary Session (Festsaal) – Chair: Christian Spiering
11:15
(25' + 10')
The sources of highest energy cosmic rays and neutrinos Eli Waxman (Weizmann Institute)
11:50
(25' + 10')
Cosmic rays at the highest energies slides Angela Olinto (University of Chicago)
12:25
(25' + 10')
High energy neutrino astronomy slides Teresa Montaruli (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 16:10 Dark Matter W7 – Model building; Collider searches
Parallel session (Festsaal) – Chair: Nicolao Fornengo – show/hide talks
 
Astrophysical Messengers W7 – Gamma-Rays
Parallel session (Millerzimmer) – Chair: Robert Wagner – show/hide talks
 
Gravitational Waves W1
Parallel session (Clubraum 3) – Chair: Eugenio Coccia – show/hide talks
 
Double Beta Decay, Neutrino Mass W4
Parallel session (Clubraum 1) – Chair: Jouni Suhonen – show/hide talks
16:10 – 16:50 Coffee Break
16:50 – 18:30 Double Beta Decay, Neutrino Mass W5
Parallel session (Clubraum 1) – Chair: Oliviero Cremonesi – show/hide talks
 
Dark Matter W8 – Direct Detection: liquid noble gases
Parallel session (Festsaal) – Chair: Jean-Côme Lanfranchi – show/hide talks
 
Gravitational Waves W2
Parallel session (Clubraum 3) – Chair: Szabolcs Marka – show/hide talks
 
Low-Energy Neutrinos W4
Parallel session (Millerzimmer) – Chair: Amol Dighe – show/hide talks
Friday – Sep 9, 2011
09:00 – 09:35 Underground Physics II
Plenary Session (Festsaal) – Chair: Barbara De Lotto
09:00
(25' + 10')
Underground research laboratories and deep mines as a window into subsurface microbiology Barbara Sherwood Lollar (University of Toronto)
09:35 – 10:45 Astrophysical Messengers IV
Plenary Session (Festsaal) – Chair: Barbara De Lotto
09:35
(25' + 10')
Gamma rays: Review of observations slides David Paneque (MPI für Physik)
10:10
(25' + 10')
Gamma-rays: Physics interpretation slides Felix Aharonian (DIAS Dublin)
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:25 Astrophysical Messengers V
Plenary Session (Festsaal) – Chair: Eugenio Coccia
11:15
(25' + 10')
Gravitational waves: Astronomy and astrophysics with gravitational waves in the advanced detector era slides Alan Weinstein (Caltech)
11:50
(25' + 10')
Gravitational waves: Current and future experimental overview slides Kazuaki Kuroda (ICRR Tokyo)
12:25 – 13:00
Concluding Session Plenary Session (Festsaal) – Chair: Eugenio Coccia
Presentation:
12:25
(25' + 10')
Visions and outlook slides Hitoshi Murayama (IPMU Tokyo)
Updated 10 August 2014
Imprint and Disclaimer

Access for LOC